Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Bass

Mary Bass, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Bass
Aliases: Pearkes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 499 (251)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Bass was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Bass?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1829. From Essex. Single Protestant who could read. Guilty of Shop Robbery. Tried on 21/7/1828 5’ Ruddy complexion brown hair and eyes. Assigned to Thomas Cooper Point Piper.

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 10/3/1830
Mary Bass 25 Bond (7yrs) per Princess Royal to marry Thomas Pearkes 29 ToL (life) per ship John Barry. Rev William Cowper Sydney

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1838 June 21. No 38/523. Wife of Thomas Pearkes

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 1st November, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Pearkes

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au