Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hepzibah Bastow

Hepzibah Bastow, one of 150 convicts transported on the Cadet, 10 November 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hepzibah Bastow
Aliases: Bastow, Elizabeth (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Devon. Boro of Plymouth Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 10th November, 1848
Arrival date: 12th April, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 350. Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hepzibah Bastow was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hepzibah Bastow?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 9th December, 2016 wrote:

Hepzibar/Elizabeth BASTOW was convicted at Plymouth on 10 April 1848 for stealing a blanket. Had been previously convicted for stealing silver - had been sentenced for 7yrs transportation and had served 18mths at Millbank and discharged. This charge, 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Cadet’ arriving 27 July 1852.

Aged 21yrs; a needlewoman/nurse; 5’3 3/4”; can read & write; Protestant.
Native place - Leicester
Father - Peter
Brother - Phillip (a sailor)
Sister - Ann

Assigned to work services in the Colony.
1850: Female Factory, Hobart.
4 Aug 1850: delivered of a female child, Elizabeth. Ross Female Factory.
18 Nov 1850: Infanticide of the child of Agnes Lander. Committed for trial.
1852: Existing transportation sentence extended 18 mths.
21 Feb 1853: Delivered of a female child, Ann, at the Female Factory, Cascades, Hobart. Ann died aged 1 mth on 22 March 1853.
31 Oct 1854: Ticket of Leave granted.
28 Nov 1854: Application for permission to marry.
27 Dec 1854: Marriage to John Collins.
11 Oct 1856: Certificate of Freedom

Child:
Ann COLLINS b. 15 Sept 1855 Hobart
Ada COLLINS b. 7 June 1864 Hobart
Alice COLLINS b. 22 Apr 1859 Hobart

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 9th December, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 350. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 350), alia

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au