Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Andrew Bate

Andrew Bate, one of 184 convicts transported on the Phoenix, November 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Andrew Bate
Aliases: Bates
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Miner
Date of Death: 14th May, 1830
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: November, 1821
Arrival date: 20th May, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 117 (60)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Andrew Bate was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Andrew Bate?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Margaret Bunch on 19th July, 2016 wrote:

Andrew was convicted with my ancestor Amos Drew as they had committed burglary together. Amos was hung on 7 April 1821 age 24.
Andrew’s sentence was originally Death sentence also but was changed to 7 years transportation.

Margaret Bunch on 19th July, 2016 wrote:

Andrew was convicted with my ancestor Amos Drew also born in 1797. Both were sentenced to death and Amos was hung at 8.25am on Saturday 7 April 1821.
Andrew’s sentence was converted to transportation and he sailed on the Phoenix leaving England in Nov 1821

D Wong on 3rd May, 2020 wrote:

Andrew Bate was listed as 25 years old on arrival.

Place of Birth: Lilleyshaw near Wellington.

Andrew was 5’8½” Tall, dark complexion, dark brown hair and eyes, slightly pockpitted.

14/5/1830: Andrew Bate/s was executed for Bushranging - from Hobart gaol.

Convict Changes History

Margaret Bunch on 19th July, 2016 made the following changes:

term: 7 years (prev. 99 years), date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Margaret Bunch on 19th July, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), crime

D Wong on 3rd May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Bates, date of death: 14th May, 1830 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au