Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Baverstock

Samuel Baverstock, one of 400 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 04 January 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Baverstock
Aliases: Bevistock
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: 9th January, 1892
Age: 87 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Berks Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 4th January, 1834
Arrival date: 9th May, 1834
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 399 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 257 (130)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Baverstock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Baverstock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Alexa Wignall on 25th March, 2016 wrote:

Wife in England: Jane Baverstock nee Smith
child: John George Baverstock

D Wong on 26th March, 2016 wrote:

Samuel was listed as being born in 1805 and 28 years old on arrival in VDL.
I have also found birth dates of 1799, 1801 and 1815.

25/7/1827: Married Jane Smith (1805-1865), at Newtown.
Son: John George 1827-1909
Daughter: Anne 1829 - ??
The 1841 census of England shows they were then in the Newbury Union workhouse.

Samuel was 5’4 ½” tall, dark complexion, brown hair, dark brown eyes.

1835: Assigned to Mr. Richard Holmes.

20/11/1843: CP

2/4/1844: Married Mary Herring, aged 23 and Samuel listed as 29.  They had about 5 children. (Mary had arrived with her family on the ‘Orleanna’ 1842.)
November 1844: son Henry born in Tasmania – Samuel listed as a farmer.
20/4/1847: CP Extended to the Australian colonies.

They moved to South Australia.

17/12/1857: Licensee for the Reed Beds Inn, for wine and beer.

31/10/1878 South Australian Register:
Was a gardener – wife Mary was raped by two men at his house.  She was 58 and going blind.

Samuel was an avid bird catcher.

Convict Changes History

Alexa Wignall on 25th March, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th January, 1892 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 26th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Bevistock, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au