Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Howell Baxter

Howell Baxter, one of 136 convicts transported on the Prince of Orange, 22 July 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Howell Baxter
Aliases: Howell Walker
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Hawker
Date of Death: 27th March, 1872
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Glamorgan Great Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince of Orange
Departure date: 1st April, 1822
Arrival date: 23rd July, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 135 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 138 National Library of Wales File number 4/636/4: Document number 40 & File number 4/914/1: Document number 7 Tasmanian Government Death Certificate NAME_INDEXES:1157720 RGD35/1/41 no 1731
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Howell Baxter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Howell Baxter?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Kevin McCarthy on 28th November, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 138 National Library of Wales File number 4/636/4: Document number 40 & File number 4/914/1: Document number 7 Tasmanian Government Death Certificate

Kevin McCarthy on 29th November, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au