Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Bayle

Ellen Bayle, one of 179 convicts transported on the Hindostan, 06 May 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Bayle
Aliases: Boyle
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 26th March, 1868
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Nottingham Town Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hindostan
Departure date: 6th May, 1839
Arrival date: 12th September, 1839
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 178 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 31 (17)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Bayle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Bayle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th November, 2013 wrote:

Ellen Bayle was 28 years old, she was transported for stealing 5 pennies and 5 half-pennies from her master.

Ellen was married to William Bayle, a soldier in the Queen’s Bays and they had 1 child. Ellen’s maiden name may have been Foulke/s.

Ellen was 5’1 1/2” tall, dark complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

March 1845: CP
1846: Free Certificate.

1844: Married William Mason (Maria 1820).

26/3/1868: Ellen died aged 55 at her residence, Burridaile/Berridale Inn, Glenorchy, widow of the late William Mason.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th November, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1811, date of death 26th March, 1868, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au