Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Baylis

Richard Baylis, one of 185 convicts transported on the Countess of Harcourt, 29 April 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Baylis
Aliases: Bayliss
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th July, 1841
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Stafford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 29th April, 1828
Arrival date: 8th September, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 184 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 373 (188)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Baylis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Baylis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th October, 2013 wrote:

4/7/1841: Convict Death Register: Richard died in Sydney aged 29.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1812, date of death 4th July, 1841, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au