Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Bayliss

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Bayliss
Aliases: John Baylis, John Busley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1747
Occupation: Silversmith
Date of Death: 30th August, 1811
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Bayliss was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Bayliss?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 11th January, 2013 wrote:

He was tried at Old Bailey, London on 25 February 1784 for stealing silver of 4 shillings value. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 37 at that time (May 1787).
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17840225-62-defend703&div=t17840225-62#highlight
His occupation was listed as silversmith. He died in 1811.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “troublesome at times”.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 11th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1747, date of death 30th August, 1811, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au