Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Beacham

William Beacham, one of 264 convicts transported on the Maria Somes, 22 April 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Beacham
Aliases: Birch
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Northampton Boro Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Maria Somes
Departure date: 22nd April, 1844
Arrival date: 30th July, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 263 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 62
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Beacham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Beacham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st November, 2013 wrote:

William Beacham was 46 years old and transported for “Stealing Pork”.  His occupation was a Labourer/Ploughman.

William was 5’2” tall, ruddy complexion, black hair, whiskers and eyes, illiterate, married with 3 children and his native place was Inshaw near Oxford.

20/8/1846: Emerged from gang.
23/1/1849: TOL

On his conduct record it states he was again convicted, but no account found.

28/1/1857: Free Certificate.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st November, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1778, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au