Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Bearcroft

Edward Bearcroft, one of 160 convicts transported on the Prince Regent, 17 September 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Bearcroft
Aliases: Edward Beecroft
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 12th May, 1799
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 21st January, 1857
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Hertford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 17th September, 1819
Arrival date: 27th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 231( 117)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Bearcroft was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Bearcroft?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 23rd August, 2015 wrote:

Edward married Corah Maskey, 18 August, 1823 at Castlereagh.  He was 24 and Corah was only 15.
Corah was born in the colony 1809 and was the daughter of John Maskey (Convict, Duke of Portland, 1807) and Mary Pritchard (Convict, Glatton, 1803).

Denis Pember on 23rd August, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson: 1828 Census of New South Wales;
[Ref B0690]; Baycroft, Edward, m26, TL, Prince Regent, 1819, 14 years, farmer at Evan. 9 acres all cleared and cultivated 8 horned cattle.
Also listed Corah age 19, born in colony and their son Edward 2, born in the colony.

Denis Pember on 23rd August, 2015 wrote:

Edward and Corah raised quite a family on their little property. 14 children traced so far.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 23rd August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Edward Beecroft, date of birth: 12th May, 1799 (prev. 0000), date of death: 21st January, 1857 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au