Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Beard

Ann Beard, one of 100 convicts transported on the Harmony, 09 September 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Beard
Aliases: Nil, Nil
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Isle of Man Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Harmony
Departure date: 9th September, 1828
Arrival date: 14th January, 1829
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 497 (250)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Beard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Beard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ellen Spiro on 20th April, 2021 wrote:

I am not a descendant of Ann Beard. I found this information and thought to share it here.

Ann (Anne) Beard was convicted on the Isle of Man, (gaol delivery).
Court date: 14 July 1828.
Crime: Breaking, entering, stealing & receiving stolen goods. 
Sentence: transportation for 14 years. Transferred to the hulks 14 July 1828.
MS 09845/1/3/400. CON 40/1, MM 33/1, CON 18/24
 
The transport ship ‘Harmony’ departed on 9th Sep 1828 and arrived at Van Diemen’s Land on the 14th January 1829. Passenger manifest: travelled with 100 other convicts. 

1832: Convict musters assigned to Capt.Glor…? difficult to read.
Ann received her Ticket of Leave 1835 and was Pardoned in 1837 (after serving 9yrs). 
I have not found her after this. She may have married - further research is necessary.
________________________________________

PLEASE NOTE: there are several convicts name Ann Beard, and each Ann Beard came out on a different ship, on a different date and to different ports.  So, please check the information carefully as some researchers have accidentally confused and posted incorrect information.

April 20,21 – entered on https://www.hawkesbury.net.au/claimaconvict/search.php

D Wong on 20th April, 2021 wrote:

http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch/convict/chain/c40a245

Ann Beard was listed as 40 years old on arrival.

Place of Birth: Kirkbridge (Isle of Man).

Ann was 5’2½” tall, brown hair, blue eyes, married with 8 children - “Husbd James Beard & ch. At Kirkstanton Isle of Man, I had left {him}”.

1832 Muster: Assigned to Captn. Glover.

28/10/1835: Married Thomas Hart at Sorell, Tas.
(Thomas Hart was listed as free on the Permission to Marry list - have not found ship).

Convict Changes History

Ron Garbutt on 18th March, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Beer, alias2: Ann Bead, gender: f

Ron Garbutt on 18th March, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

Ellen Spiro on 20th April, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Nil (prev. Ann Beer)

Ellen Spiro on 20th April, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Nil (prev. Ann Bead)

D Wong on 20th April, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au