Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Beazley

Charles Beazley, one of 311 convicts transported on the Barwell, September 1797

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Beazley
Aliases: Charles Beasley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 6th December, 1776
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 30th November, 1837
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Barwell
Departure date: September, 1797
Arrival date: 18th May, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 306 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 228
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Beazley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Beazley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 29th October, 2015 wrote:

Old Bailey Transcript 6 December 1793:  JOHN RABBITTS and CHARLES BEAZLEY were indicted for feloniously making an assault, on the King’s highway, on James Seyer, on the 11th of July, and putting him in fear and feloniously taking from his person, and against his will, two guineas, half a guinea, and nine shillings in monies numbered; the monies of the said James Seyers.

Charles Beasley was sixteen years old when tried in the Old Bailey, London for theft on the 6th December 1793. He was convicted of the Highway Robbery of James Seyer an Innkeeper of Slough in Buckinghamshire and the Robbery of a Store. He was sentenced to death by hanging. Because of his age it was later commuted to transportation for life. ( His two partners in crime were both hanged. they were John Rabbitts aged 26 a London Coachman and William Brown aged 27 a London Fishmonger) He spent three years aboard the Prison Hulk “Stanislaw” prior to transportation to Australia. He arrived in Port Jackson (Sydney) on the 18th May 1798 in the Convict Ship “Barwell”
The “Barwell” 796 tons, built on the Thames in 1782. (An East Indiaman) reputedly a fast sailor. Embarked with 296 Male Convicts, nine died on the voyage. Disembarked 287 Convicts. Also the Voyage involved a mutiny. Her Master was John Cameron. Surgeon was Supt. John Thomas Sharpe.

Denis Pember on 29th October, 2015 wrote:

His English occupation was that of a Stocking Weaver.
He obtained a Ticket of Leave in 1806 and a Conditional Pardon on the 11th July 1811.
In the colony he married Mary Thomas (Convict, Glatton, 1802) 4 September 1815 at Windsor.  They had 8 children between 1804 and 1819. Mary died in 1821.
Charles then married Hannah Port (Convict, Providence, 1822) at Windsor, 8 December 1823.  Hannah and Charles had a further 4 children.

Denis Pember on 29th October, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales: [Ref B1013] Bensley, Charles, 51, CP, Barwell, 1798 Life, Innkeeper at Windsor.
# Also [Ref B1014] Bensley, Hannah, 32, FS, Providence, 1821, 7 years and 5 children.. viz.
Edward 17, Henry 14, Elizabeth 12, Mary 4 and Kesia 1 all born in the colony. Mary and Kesia are the children of Charles and Hannah and the elder three are from the first marriage.

Convict Changes History

Fiddler Kate on 7th March, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 1837 (prev. 0000)

Denis Pember on 23rd October, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Charles Beasley, date of birth: 6th December, 1776 (prev. 0000), date of death: 30th November, 1837 (prev. 1837), gender: m, crime

Denis Pember on 29th October, 2015 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au