Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Beckley

George Beckley, one of 170 convicts transported on the Georgiana, 24 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Beckley
Aliases: Berkley, Charles Love
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Gentleman's servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Georgiana
Departure date: 24th November, 1828
Arrival date: 20th April, 1829
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 533 (268). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Beckley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Beckley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2018 wrote:

George Berkley was convicted at Gloucester for stealing and given a 7 yr transportation sentence. To be sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ‘Georgiana’ 1828.  He is reported to have escaped. Unclear whether this was in England or infact New South Wales, but he was further convicted, at Gloucester, in 1831 for stealing and received a life sentence - to be transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), this time per the ship ‘Larkins’ in 1831. He now went under the alias name of “Charles LOVE”.

Charles LOVE was convicted at Leicester, England on 21 March 1831 for stealing from the person. This was his second conviction and had been given a transportation sentence to be sent via the “Georgiana” but escaped - under his proper name of “George Berkley”. This offence - Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship ‘Larkins’ arriving 19 Oct 1831.

Married man, 2 children. Aged 29 yrs. Place of birth: Bath, England. Gent’s servant & waiter.
Stated his proper name was “George Berkley” or “Beckley”. Link to that record - https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/beckley/george/119598

VDL record:
Record of him being present at ‘Muster’ in 1830.
Note on his record:
“Supposed to have died onboard the ship “Norfolk” at sea 1832 (or 1836).  See record for George Berkley”.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 533 (268). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Numbe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au