Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Beddow

Elizabeth Beddow, one of 120 convicts transported on the Kains, 05 July 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Beddow
Aliases: Beddowes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Housekeeper/cook
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Chester Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kains
Departure date: 5th July, 1830
Arrival date: 11th March, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 435 (220). NSW Austraia Convict Indents 1788-1842
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Beddow was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Beddow?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 7th July, 2017 wrote:

Infant child of Elizabeth Beddowes, accompanying her on the voyage to Australia per the ‘Kains’ - put on sick list 22 July 1830 for disease of hurt, thrush and teething. Died 3 August 1830.

Tony Beale on 6th October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Granted 1832 Patrick Cawfield 43 free (7 yrs) per ship Lord Sidmouth (2) to marry Elizabeth Beddow 28 bond (7yrs) per ship Kains. Rev John Layton Suttons Forest

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2021 wrote:

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals - No; 115
Infants Name; Beddow’s Infant
Age; 9 months
Disease; Thrash & Teething
When put on the sick List; 22 July
How Disposed Of; 3 August - DIED; 7 pm

Surgeon’s Notes; Female infant . Infant had been weakly and ailing ever since its embarkmention . Had two of her lower teeth before this illness ...

I would here state my conviction of the impropriety of embarking children of such a tender age for so long a voyage and also my opinion that they should not be embarked before they attained the age of 18 months ....

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 7th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Beddowes, gender: f

Tony Beale on 6th October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000)

Madhavi on 11th July, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 435 (220). NSW Austraia Convict Indents 1788-1842 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Nu

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au