Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Bedford

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Bedford
Aliases: Margaret White
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Bedford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Bedford?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Margaret Bedford
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 151
Age;  20 Est birth Year; 1811
Unable to Read & Write;
Single; Religion; Rom. Cath.
Native Place; Cork
Calling; All work & kitchen maid
Offence; Stealing money from person
Date of Trial: City of Cork, March 1831
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft.  4 ΒΌ
Complexion; Ruddy, freckled
Hair; Dark Brown
Eyes; Blue
Remarks; FAMILY; SISTER; Ann Bedford, about 9 years ago

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

1834 - Name: Margaret Bedford. Age: 23. Birth Year: Abt 1811. Hooghley (3) 7 years; Bond,
Spouse: James White. Age; 24. Albion (1) 14 years. Ticket of Leave
Granted -  5 Apr 1834. Bathurst.

Australia, Marriage Index,

Margaret Bedford & James White
Marriage Date: 1834
Marriage Place: New South Wales. Registration Place: Abercrombie District, Bathurst, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1834. Volume Number: V

1839 - 3 Aug. Certificate of Freedom. 39/1207. Age; 28. Bathurst

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Bedford, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Margaret White

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au