Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Bednall

Samuel Bednall, one of 100 convicts transported on the Woodford, 29 July 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Bednall
Aliases: Pye (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Carter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Chester Session of Pleas
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Woodford
Departure date: 29th July, 1826
Arrival date: 22nd November, 1826
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 39 (21). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Bednall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Bednall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 3rd February, 2019 wrote:

Samuel BEDNALL (alias name PYE) was convicted at Chester, England on 3 April 1826 for burglary. Previous offence.  14 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Woodford’ arriving Nov 1826.

Aged 23 yrs; single man; trade - a carter.

Colony of VDL:
Assignments of work service.
1828 - in a Chain Gang, at Oatlands.
1837: Conditional Pardon approved, no. 1357.
29 June 1846 (or 1848) Free Certificate issued.

14 June 1848: Departure from Launceston, Van Diemen’s Land to Melbourne, Victoria per the ship “Shamrock”. Free by Servitude, Ship to Colony - “Woodford”. (ref. Tas Archives 220/1/1 pg2)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 3rd February, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 39 (21). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 39 (21)), alias1: P

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au