Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte Beecher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte Beecher
Aliases: Charlotte Slee
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Midlothian
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 24th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-36,178,13,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte Beecher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte Beecher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th June, 2013 wrote:

Charlotte Beecher was convicted at Dublin City on 18/10/1852 for felony of stealing boots. Previous convictions. 7 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Midlothian’ arriving 24.02.1853.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th June, 2013 wrote:

Housemaid; aged 30yrs; recorded as single, but with 2 boys - 1 12yrs & 1 10yrs at Dublin; Roman Catholic; 5’2”; fresh complexion; brown hair; grey eyes but nearly blind.

Native Place: Co. Meath

Gaol Report: Middling
Ship Surgeon’s Report: Indifferent

Assignments in Colony:
1853: Mrs. Brown at New Town

Ticket of Leave 08/08/1854

Married Samuel Slee (free) 17/07/1855 Hobart (ref. 320/1855-37).

Conditional Pardon 28/08/1855

16/03/1875: Hobart Court - Larceny. 3mths hard labour.

13/01/1876: Hobart Court - Larceny. 6mths hard labour.

Application made to bring out family - ? date
(ref. 386/154 reel 987 pgs 159 & 164)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1823, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au