Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Beer

Ann Beer, one of 97 convicts transported on the Britannia, January 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Beer
Aliases: Anne Beard
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 24th February, 1775
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 1st June, 1875
Age: 100 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 238
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Beer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Beer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 8th December, 2011 wrote:

Ann was convicted at Kent Assizes on 15th March, 1797.

Anonymous on 9th December, 2011 wrote:

Ann Beer was Ann Beard, she married John O’Donnell/O’Donald in 1810in NSW.V181091 5/1810 . They had 2 daughters, Mary Ann & Hannah. Ann Beard then lived with Thomas Johnson. Ann had a son Thomas to Thomas Johnson. Ann died @ Mcdonald River NSW in 1875. She was known as Ann Johnson when she died.

Anonymous on 10th February, 2012 wrote:

ref;norfolk island and its first settlement.by raymond nobbs.
ann beer. ship=britannia.arrived N.I ? departed before jan 1799. convict.
—chez

Denis Pember on 28th March, 2016 wrote:

Muster Records:
1802…
[Ref 6186] Ann Beer, Britannia, Off Stores, 2 children Off Stores. Wife to John O’Donnell.
[Ref 4619] John O’Donnell, Admiral Gambier, Off Stores. Shoemaker.

Denis Pember on 28th March, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 46…
[Ref B0779] Beard, Ann age 47 free by servitude, Britannia 1797 7 years, housekeeper to Thomas Johnstone of Portland Head.
and Page 211…
[Ref J0560] Johnstone, Thomas, 58, free by servitude, Neptune, 1790, 7 years, Protestant, Farmer, Lower Portland Head. 43 acres, 25 cleared, 20 cultivated, 4 horses, 1 cow.
[Ref J0561] Johnstone, Thomas (Jun), 7, born in the colony, Protestant.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 9th December, 2011 made the following changes:

date of birth 1782-02-24, date of death 1875-09-01, gender f

Angel on 26th January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Anne Beard, date of birth: 24th February, 1775 (prev. 24th February, 1782), date of death: 1st June, 1875 (prev. 1st September, 1875), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au