Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Beesley

John Beesley, one of 400 convicts transported on the Tortoise, 28 September 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Beesley
Aliases: Beasley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 9th July, 1904
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Berkshire, Reading Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Tortoise
Departure date: 28th September, 1841
Arrival date: 19th February, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 400 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 379 (191) https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/john-mills-beasley-birth-1818-death-1904-australia/192460663
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Beesley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Beesley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jennifer Emmett on 27th September, 2019 wrote:

Obituary from aincientfaces.com
John Mills Beesley convicted for Housebreaking and stealing cheese, convicted at Reading 5th Jan,1841 sentenced to 10 years, spent about 8 months on Prison Hulk ” YORK” then sent to VDL now Tasmania Convict no.4156 ,arrived 19th Feb 1842 in the Prison Ship “TORTOISE” where he served the rest of his sentence . He got permission to Marry in Longford Tasmania in 1847 while still serving sentence and was given a conditional pardon 1849 after serving 7 years & 4 months. During this period his surname was changed to BEASLEY He moved to Victoria ( Belfast ) now known as Port Fairy , and moved around the area and had 14 children . Unsure why he changed his name to Beasley , probably was given the spelling by a clerk called a” Port Name” as both John &Elizabeth signed their Wills with an X .

Convict Changes History

Jennifer Emmett on 27th September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 379 (191) https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/john-mills-beasley-birth-1818-death-1904-australia/192460663 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Mi

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au