Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Bell

George Bell, one of 200 convicts transported on the Earl Spencer, May 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Bell
Aliases: Porter, Geo. Wm. (alias), Dalton, George
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Waterman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Earl Spencer
Departure date: May, 1813
Arrival date: 9th October, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 98
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Bell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Bell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John Baird on 27th January, 2013 wrote:

Married circa 1811 England
Convicted 16 September 1812 Old Bailey, London
Wife Martha BELL (nee PORTER) (c1788-1846) and son William BELL (1812-1888) arrived Sydney 10 January 1814 on board “Kangaroo”. A further 3 sons (Charles 1820-1905), Robert ?? (1824-1825) James (1827-1839) and 3 daughters (Martha 1814-1884); Esther 1816-????); Mary Ann (1826-1888) born in NSW
Died 29 Dec 1851 Alexnadria, Sydney, NSW aged 69 years

Maureen Withey on 15th November, 2019 wrote:

Government and General Order.
Colonial Secretary’s Office, June 29th, 1825.
The Governor has been pleased to approve
of the following Appointments :
In the District of Cooke—-George Bell (Earl Spencer),
holding a Ticket of Leave, to be a Constable.

Maureen Withey on 12th August, 2021 wrote:

1828 Census Index. p 76/77

George Bell and family, per El Spencer, wife Martha, CF per Kangaroo 1812.
George Bell, age 37, T.L. Earl Spencer, 1812, Life, protestant, Labourer, Kent St. Sydney.
Martha Bell, age 36, C.F. Kangaroo, 1812, protestant, Ux, (wife)
William Bell, age 16, CF, Kangaroo 1812, prot.
Mathew Bell, age 13, B.C. prot.
Esther, age 11,
Charles, age 8,
Mary A., age 2 ½.,
James, age 1 ¼.

Convict Changes History

John Baird on 27th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Porter, Geo. Wm. (alias) (prev. Porter, Geo. Wm. (Alias)), alias2, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au