Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Bennett

James Bennett, one of 305 convicts transported on the Maitland, 19 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Bennett
Aliases: John Ellis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: 3rd January, 1849
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Kent Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Maitland
Departure date: 19th March, 1840
Arrival date: 14th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 164
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Bennett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Bennett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th October, 2018 wrote:

James Bennett was transported before - he arrived on the ‘Cambridge in 1827’, 7 years, as John Ellis.  See his profile page under the ‘Cambridge’.

7/1/1840 South Eastern Gazette Kent, England:
James Bennett, 36, for stealing two asses, value 80s., the property of Edward Cranfield, at Bromley.—Transported ten years.

James Bennett was 40 years old on arrival ; Native Place: Bristol.

James was literate, Protestant, single, 5’9½” tall, ruddy and a little freckled complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, crucifix, INRI, two angels, eight stars, and half moon on breast, scar back of third finger of right hand, J E J C surrounded by a wreath on upper left arm, scar back of third finger of left hand.

Sent to Cockatoo Island for four months for bad behaviour on board.

29/1/1841:Absconding ; 6 months in irons to commence at expiration of former sentence.

7/5/1841: 100 lashes ; drunk and disorderly.

21/5/1841: Maitland Stockade - James Bennett, Seaman, aged 41 from Bristol, 5’9½”, ruddy and a little reckled, brown hair, grey eyes, tattoos.  Absconded from the Stockade at Maitland in irons 18th May.

4/6/1841: Apprehended.

24/8/1841: Tried at the Maitland QS for absconding and having firearms.

1842: James Bennett arrived VDL per ‘Marian Watson’.

He was then described as: aged 37. a stone cutter and Quarryman, single, literate, 5’10½”.

3/1/1849: James Bennett died at the Colonial Hospital, Hobart, VDL. He was still on bond.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: John Ellis, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: 3rd January, 1849 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au