Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Lewis Bennett

Lewis Bennett, one of 144 convicts transported on the Adamant, 26 March 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Lewis Bennett
Aliases: Lewis Barnett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 13th March, 1881
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Adamant
Departure date: 26th March, 1821
Arrival date: 8th September, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 143 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 12
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Lewis Bennett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Lewis Bennett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 16th December, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey Trial:
(http://www.oldbaileyonline.org) t18210110-25
LEWIS BENNETTT was indicted for stealing, on the 8th of January , 7 lbs. of mohair, value 5 l., the goods of Joseph Hearn.
CHARLES COKER . I am porter to Joseph Hearn , who keeps the King’s Arms, Snowhill. On Monday morning, about half-past seven o’clock, I stood in the cart in Fenchurch-street, and saw the prisoner get on the step, and take this parcel out; I pursued him, and he dropped it at the corner of Gracechurch-street. I still pursued - he was secured just by Leadenhall-market. I never lost sight of him.
JOHN JUDD . I am a constable. About half-past seven o’clock in the morning I heard the alarm, and picked up the parcel - in a few minutes after the prisoner was brought to me.
(Property produced and sworn to.)
Prisoner’s Defence. It was dark. I heard the alarm, ran after the man, and they stopped me.
GUILTY. Aged 19.
Transported for Seven Years.
London Jury, before Mr. Recorder.

Denis Pember on 16th December, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, John married Elizabeth Dean 1830 at Sydney.  Elizabeth was a recent widow, having been married to Solomon Solomon (Convict, 1815, “Marquis of Wellington”) and having a young family.
She was the daughter of William Dean (Convict, 1799, “Hilsborough”) and Margaret Davies (Convict, 1803, “Glatton”).
Lewis and Elizabeth had a family of three sons; David 1832, Benjamin 1833 and Lewis 1835.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 16th December, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Lewis Barnett, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), date of death: 13th March, 1881 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au