Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Bennett

Mary Ann Bennett, one of 200 convicts transported on the Anna Maria, 04 October 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Bennett
Aliases: Matthews
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Perjury
Convicted at: Gloucestershire. Assizes at Gloucester
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Anna Maria
Departure date: 4th October, 1851
Arrival date: 26th January, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 233 (119). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. St. John's Orphanage.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Bennett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Bennett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 17th October, 2016 wrote:

Mary Ann BENNETT was convicted at Gloucester on 29 Mar 1851 for wilful and corrupt perjury. 7 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Anna Maria’ arriving 26 Jan 1852.

Aged 22yrs; dairymaid; 4’11”; fair complexion; Protestant; can read.
Native place - Thornby, Gloucester.
Father: Thomas
Mother: Ellen
Brother: William

Assigned to work service in Colony.
1852: Sandy Bay and Hobart.
Clear Conduct Record.

Ticket of Leave granted 25 July 1854.

Married Abraham MATTHEWS.

Children:
Thomas MATTHEWS
Henry MATTHEWS
Mary Ann MATTHEWS

All three children were admitted to St. John’s Orphanage, New Town, Hobart 18 Dec 1860. Application made by father, Abraham Matthews (transported per ‘Mandarin’), Adelaide St. Free b Cascade Rd. Hobart; Protestant; farm labourer. Free by servitude.
Mother - Mary Ann Bennett (transported for Ann Maria), Adelaide St. Hobart. Free by servitude.

Henry - discharged to John Mogford, Cambridge. (aged 11yrs)
Thomas - discharged to Abel Morey 1870 (aged 13yrs)
Mary Ann - discharged to Edward Stacey 1865 (aged 11yrs).Absconded, brought before bench and sent to her mother.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 17th October, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 233 (119). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. St. John's Orphanage. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au