Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Bennett

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Bennett
Aliases: Bonnett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry Colonial Secretary's Letters regarding Moreton Bay. NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Entrance and Description Book Sydney 1834-1838
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Bennett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Bennett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 27th August, 2019 wrote:

Michael Bennett was born in Dublin 1794. His trade was a cochmaker and carpenter. He was convicted at Dublin city in 1816.

Michael Bennett was in Moreton Bay Penal establishment. The records show: he was 5 ft 61/2 tall, age 31, had a dark complexion, dark hair and hazel eyes.
The date of his original conviction at Dublin city was 11 Oct 1816, and the sentence was 7 years. He was a carpenter.  He had a Colonial sentence for 5 years from the Criminal Court in Camp-Town on the 7 Sept 1824 and left Moreton Bay for Sydney 10 Sept 1829.  As a Crown prisoner, he was employed as a carpenter at Moreton Bay, which was still under construction, with several other men
“Preparing work for the Erection and finishing of buildings etc
8 Henry Allen – carpenter
9 William Grady (Asia 2)– carpenter
10 Daniel Baker (Asia) – carpenter
11 Michael Bennett (Chapman)– carpenter
12 William Taylor (Agamemnon)– carpenter.
This information was was on a quarterly return of prisoners for the period 25 Dec 1825 to 25 March 1826.

Maureen Withey on 27th August, 2019 wrote:

Mistake above, regarding his age and height as recorded at Moreton Bay.  His age was 32, and his height 5 ft 4.

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 wrote:

TRIAL: Dublin City on 11 October 1816, found guilty of picking pockets and sentenced to 7 years’ transportation. In the interim, he was sent to Newgate prison (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman).

On arrival in New South Wales, he was 22 years old, and stood 5’4” tall, with a pale dark complexion, brown hair and eyes (see NSW, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1814-1818).

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 wrote:

1835: A Michael Bennett, born 1772, aged 63 was admitted to Sydney Gaol. His record also states that he arrived per Chapman in 1815 – so both his age and arrival date do not match other records. However, his physical description is very similar to that on the Convict Indents of 1817: 5’4¾” tall with a dark complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Description Book Sydney 1835-1838).

The following record is also for “our” Michael Bennett (Bonnett):

1835, 5 September: A Michael Bonnett, prisoner 2131, arrived per Chapman 1815, on Bond on arrival but now a Free man; native place Dublin; Catholic; carpenter; admitted by Sydney Police to be confined for 21 days or pay £4/3/6. He was released on 26 September 1835 (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Entrance and Description Book Sydney 1834-1838).

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 27th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry Colonial Secretary's Letters regarding Moreton Bay. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Bennett, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date o

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

Dianne Jones on 15th January, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry Colonial Secretary's Letters regarding Moreton Bay. NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Entrance and Description Book Sydney 1834-1838 (prev. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry Co

Dianne Jones on 17th January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1794 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au