Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Bentley

Mary Bentley, one of 220 convicts transported on the Sir Robert Sippings [Seppings], 17 March 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Bentley
Aliases: Courtney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Stafford, Stafford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sir Robert Seppings
Departure date: 17th March, 1852
Arrival date: 7th August, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 221 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 381 (193). Tasmanian Archives
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Bentley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Bentley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2019 wrote:

Mary BENTLEY was convicted at Stafford, England on 5 Jan 1852 for Larceny, stealing print. Previous offences. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Sir Robert Seppings” arriving 8 July 1852.

Married woman, 6 children; aged 42 yrs; housemaid; 5’3 1/2” height; sallow complexion; dk brown hair; Hazel eyes.
Native place of birth: Stafford, England.
Stated her husband, Sampson, had left her 5 years ago for America. Had been imprisoned for 12mths for keeping a brothel.
Son - Thomas
Daughters - Eliza, Emma, Mary & Letitia.  (ref. as recorded on Convict records). It does not state on record if any of the children accompanied her.

Colony of VDL:
1852: Brickfields Depot.
1852: Macquarie St. Hobart and then New Norfolk

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO MARRY: (note remarriages were permitted, within the Colony, as it was most unlikely the person would ever return to England or have the finances to bring family out).  James COURTNEY (Equestrian) to Mary Bentley (Sir Robert Seppings).  Approved. 27 Aug 1853 (ref. Con 52/1/6)

MARRIAGE, IN THE COLONY:
14 Sept 1853 - James COURTNEY (Courtnay), full age, labourer,  to Mary BENTLEY, full age, servant at the Parish Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Macquarie Plains, New Norfolk district. (ref. 37/1/12 no. 1333).  Noted on Mary’s Convict Conduct record of her marriage to James Courtney.

CHILDREN:
James COURTNEY (COURTENAY) born 22 March 1855 at New Norfolk, Tas.  Father - James COURTNEY, sheperd. Mother - Mary BENTLEY.

5 Sept 1854: Ticket of Leave granted.

22 July 1856: Conditional Pardon approved.

29 March 1859: Free Certificate issued, at New Norfolk.

DEATH OF HUSBAND JAMES:
James COURTNEY died 25 July 1864 aged 52 yrs, labourer, cause - inflamation of lungs, at New Norfolk. (ref. 35/1/33 no. 367)

REMARRIAGE OF Mary:
14 Feb 1866: Mary COURTENAY, widow, full age to William GLONE, widower, full age at the Parish Church Macquarie Plains of the Plenty, New Norfolk, Tasmania.  (ref. 37/1/25 no. 452)

Nell Murphy on 16th April, 2019 wrote:

REMARRIAGE:
Correct name should be “William GLOYNE”. https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/gloyne/william/57160

DEATH OF HUSBAND:
28 Aug 1883 William GLOYNE died, aged 75 yrs, shoemaker, at the New Town, nr Hobart, Pauper Establishment. Cause - senilis. (ref. 35/1/10 no. 1107) Buried at Cornelian Bay Cemetery (nr Hobart) on 30 Aug 1883.

N.B.  There are several variation, in records, in the spelling of William’s Name.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 381 (193). Tasmanian Archives (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 381 (193)), gen

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Courtney, date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au