Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Beresford

William Beresford, one of 280 convicts transported on the Edwin Fox, 24 August 1858

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Beresford
Aliases: William De La Poer Beresford
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 19th May, 1880
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Yorkshire, York Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Edwin Fox
Departure date: 24th August, 1858
Arrival date: 20th November, 1858
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 283 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 298
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Beresford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Beresford?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kathleen Flynn on 9th July, 2019 wrote:

He was a Clergyman in Ireland of Inniscarra Parish 1826-56,mostly absentee rector of St.Senan’s. Defrocked by the Archbishop of Dublin 1856. His life sentence was commuted in 1862. he was one of the founders of The Herald, Fremantle 1867. He wrote a noteworthy column in that newspaper under the nom de plume ‘An Old Sandalwood Cutter’.

Convict Changes History

Kathleen Flynn on 9th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: William De La Poer Beresford, date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), date of death: 19th May, 1880 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au