Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Bermingham

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Bermingham
Aliases: Birmingham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, King's County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Daphne
Departure date: 28th May, 1819
Arrival date: 21st September, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Bermingham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Bermingham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th June, 2015 wrote:

Thomas Bermingham was 32 years old on arrival, his native place was Kings County, Ireland.

24/3/1825: COF

(There is a death listed on the NSW BDM for a Thomas Birmingham who died 1861 aged 74 at Liverpool.)

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Bermingham, alias1: Birmingham, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1787, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au