Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Berridge

Ann Berridge, one of 110 convicts transported on the Northampton, December 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Berridge
Aliases: Hannah, Burridge
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Northampton
Departure date: December, 1814
Arrival date: 18th June, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 109 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 191 (97); Trials of Old Bailey, no 111 on 12 January 1814; NSWBDM,
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Berridge was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Berridge?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 22nd October, 2016 wrote:

ANN Berridge (not to be confused with her fellow convict ship-mate, Eleanor Berridge) was tried in London at the Old Bailey on 12th January 1814 for stealing a watch owned by a fellow servant.

Ann lived at Kensington, as a servant lodging in the house of William Kirby and his wife. On the 11th December 1813 Ann’s fellow servant, William Hill, missed his watch and charged Ann with stealing it. She had pawned his watch the same day and evidence of this was given.  Ann said to be aged 18 at trial
GUILTY: 7 years’ transportation (from trials of Old Bailey, no 111 on 12 January 1814).

The jury found the watch valued at 39s (therefore under the 40s value that gave rise to death penalty), although the owner claimed it to be worth 3l.

Born at Islington. Servant. Was said to be aged 20 in 1815.

June 1815 - disembarked and forwarded to be employed at Parramatta Female Factory.
* NOTE she was not listed with any child on arrival per log of ship surgeon Joseph Arnold

1816 Registration of baptism of John “BERRIDGE”. Mother not listed. ALso listed registration of baptis of John “HANHAM” 1816.
1825 Muster - John “Burridge” listed as aged 10, son of Ann “Burridge”
MARRIAGE NSW:
1817 Nov 3rd - Permission to marry. Listed as “Hannah” and Burridge.
1817, 29th December At St Johns Parramatta: Ann Berridge aged 22 to John HANHAM, aged 43, per “Admiral Gambier”. Witnesses:  John Carter and Ann Clarke. Probably Ann Clarke per Broxbournery 1813 who was tried at Old bailey in December 1812, and was in Newgate the whole period that Ann Berridge was there., prob then aged 26 in 1817, still unmarried).

1825 - Recorded as wife of John Hanham

1828 ??

1832, July - Sent to the Factory
Sydney Herald dated 2 Aug 1832:
“Ann Burridge, with a taste for ornamental drapery, a parachout for a coverlid to her conch, and a very prettygutteral twist in her throat, was charged with being drunk and insolent. It appeared the master and mistress had occasion to goout the previous day, and during their absence, Ann had been employing herself in making up a cap. As the ribbon rose tier above tier on the top, Ann’s spirits became exceedingly elevated, and in the openness of her simplicity, she sent for some comfort, with which she brought herself to a very pretty pitch. On the arrival of her master, who on expostulating with her, was answered, ” Oh, my good man, keep your breath to cool your porridge, send me to the factory, do now, there’s a good chop.” This was too much for the master to submit quietly to, and he gave her an evening ablution in the shape of the contents of a bucket of water. In consequence of this ducking, the Bench only forwarded Ann to the 1st class.”

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 22nd October, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 191 (97); Trials of Old Bailey, no 111 on 12 January 1814; NSWBDM, (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au