Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Berry

John Berry, one of 200 convicts transported on the York, 11 August 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Berry
Aliases: Bery
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: York
Departure date: 11th August, 1832
Arrival date: 29th December, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 388
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Berry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Berry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th August, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JOHN BERRY, Theft > simple larceny, 5th July 1832.

Offence: Theft > simple larceny
Verdict: Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

JOHN BERRY was indicted for stealing, on the 21st of May, 1 jar, value 8d., and 1 loaf of bread, value 5d., the goods of Richard Kennedy .
LOUISA KENNEDY . I am the wife of Richard Kennedy - we live at Poplar . On the evening of the 21st of May I was in my room, adjoining my shop; I saw the prisoner come in, and take a jar and a loaf of bread - he ran off with them; I pursued, and called the Policeman, who took him with the articles.
ALEXANDER DOUGLAS (Police-constable K 240.) I took the prisoner with this jar, and a loaf of bread.
Prisoner. I was in liquor; I did not know where I was till the next morning - I asked the officer if he had my money, and he said he had not - I had 7s. or 8s. about me. Witness. He was not in liquor; I had a great deal of trouble with him - it took four of us to get him to the station; I asked what money he meant; he said 7 1/2d., but he had nothing when he was searched - he might have lost it.
GUILTY . Aged 22. - Transported for Seven Years.

Two John Berry’s on this voyage - this is Identifier: 2

John Berry was 22 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for ‘Stealing a loaf and a jar’.
He had once before been transported for felony 7 years served 6 years and 4 months at Bermuda liberated July 1830.

Surgeons Report: Worthless Character.

John was 5’3 1/4” tall, grey eyes, dark brown hair, 2 Woman heart on rt. arm large scar on left wrist Scar left corner of Mouth. woman merd. Heart & Darts above E. rt. arm, single.

1833-35 Muster: Public works.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Bery, date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au