Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Berry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Berry
Aliases: John Barry
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1834
Age: 23 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Mayo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 10th May, 1832
Arrival date: 6th September, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 31 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Berry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Berry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834

1832. No; 1281
Name: John Berry
Arrival Date:1832. Vessel: Eliza
Age; 21. Estimated Birth Year: abt 1811
7 years. Religion. Catholic.
Assigned to Cha’s J Campbell. Erskine Park
———————————————
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
No; 32 - 2010. 147
Read. Single; Religion; Roman Catholic.
Native Place; County Mayo
Calling; Labourer
Offence; Sheep Stealing
Date of Trial: Mayo - 16 March 1832
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 0 3/4
Complexion; Dark Sallow
Hair; Dark Brown
Eyes; Hazel.
——————————————————-
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011
Liverpool St Luke.  27 February 1826 - 23 September 1838

Name; John Barry.
Abode; Liverpool Hospital
When Buried; 1834. Jan 25th
Age;  24       Est date of birth 1810
Ships Name; Eliza
Quality or Profession; Road Department
By whom the Ceremony was preformed; Robert Cartwright

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Berry, alias1: John Barry, alias2: , alias3: , alias4

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au