Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elinor Bessonett

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elinor Bessonett
Aliases: Eleanor Basnett
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Housekeeper/cook
Date of Death: 1869
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 28 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elinor Bessonett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elinor Bessonett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 20th February, 2017 wrote:

In the colony, Eleanor married Thomas Phillips.  They married in 1823 at Sydney.
Name: Eleanor Basnett
Spouse Name: Thomas Phillips
Marriage Date: 1823
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Sydney, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1823
Volume Number: V B
Thomas was a transported convict, “Dick” 1821.
His father, William Phillips (Convict, 1820, “Coromandel”) and step mother, Sophia Phillips (Convict, 1820. “Janus”) were also transported. They had been jointly tried for coining offences (forgery). His step-siblings also came on “Janus” and Thomas had been left at home, prior to committing a crime himself.
Thomas and Eleanor had 5 children between 1822 and 1832.

Denis Pember on 20th February, 2017 wrote:

Eleanor appears in the 1828 Census, Under her own name.
[Ref B1252] Bissenet, Elnr, 28, free by servitude, Elizabeth, 1818, 7 years, Catholic, housekeeper to Thomas Phillips, Sydney.
[Ref P0751] Phillips, Thomas, 26, free by servitude, Dick, 1821, 7 years, Protestant, silver plate worker, Philip Street Sydney.
[Ref P0752] Phillips, John, 6, born in the colony.
[Ref P0753] Phillips, William, 4, born in the colony.
[Ref P0754] Phillips, Edward, 18m, born in the colony.

Denis Pember on 20th February, 2017 wrote:

In 1862, a further marriage was registered.
Name: Eleanor Phillips
Spouse Name: Richard Worthin
Marriage Date: 1862
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Concord, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1862
Registration Number: 1128
Not sure how this works.. Thomas was still alive at the time!
Richard Worthing was also a transported convict, 1821, “Speke”.

Barbara Mann on 29th October, 2017 wrote:

Elinor Phillips nee Bessonett married Richard Worthing 14 Jan 1862 after her husband Thomas Phillips died on the 12 Jun 1860 at Homebush. Elinor was originally buried at Devonshire Street. Her granddaughter Mary Ann Radcliffe nee Smith gave permission for her body to be exhumed and placed at Rookwood Cemetery Mortuary 1 Section K. 187b
Written on the plaque. “In Loving Memory of” Elinor Bessonett 1797-1869 transported 1818 Dublin. Sarah Smith daughter 1832-1877, Thomas Smith grandson 1854-1867, Joseph Smith son-in-law 1828-1905, Descendants of Elinor & Thomas Phillips. R.I.P

Greg Fromyhr on 23rd January, 2018 wrote:

I am a direct descendent of this person. I had a close look at the handwritten baptism records from SS Michael and John Church in Dublin (no longer operating as a church) - the handwritten records indicate that the surname written down in the parish baptism record of Elinor was Bassnett. This is also the surname written for the witness who was her father’s brother by the look of it.  In 1797 in the British Isles and some other northern countries the letters “ss” in the middle of a word were written in most records with a long “s” a bit like an “f” as the first “s” and a short “s” for the second “s”.  This practice seems to have ceased by about 1830 in most formal written language.
There are clearly variations with this name through all the records since the baptism.  Originally I thought EB was from a Huguenot background but now I don’t.
Kind regards…Greg Fromyhr, Brisbane

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 20th February, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database) (prev. ), firstname: Elinor, surname: Bessonett, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: , o

Denis Pember on 20th February, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1869 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Denis Pember on 20th February, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Eleanor Basnett

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au