Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Best

Mary Best, one of 170 convicts transported on the Sea Queen, 08 May 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Best
Aliases: Mary Wood
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: York Special Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Sea Queen
Departure date: 8th May, 1846
Arrival date: 29th August, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 63 (33)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Best was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Best?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

mckenzie on 16th March, 2016 wrote:

Fromt he port in hobart she was straight away transported to the Cascade Female Factory

Iris Dunne on 19th December, 2019 wrote:

Conduct Record: aged 29, Trade Housemaid, convicted 6 Dec. 1845, Transported for Larceny from the Person, thrice times imprisoned for Vagrancy, Married, Stated this offence Stealing 2 pounds from the Person being disorderly thrice, Cert of Freedom 23.10.61 (or 67)
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON41-1-10$init=CON41-1-10p12

Indents: Native Place Leeds
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON15-1-3$init=CON15-1-3p312

Employment
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON30-1-2$init=CON30-1-2p076jpg

Marriage Permission date 2 July 1850 to Henry Jeffs (convict on ship David Malcolm 1845)
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON52-1-3$init=CON52-1-3p086

Health & Welfare Records 1876
Also known as Mary Wood
https://stors.tas.gov.au/POL709-1-13$init=POL709-1-13p161

Mick Jeffs on 9th April, 2021 wrote:

Marriage Permission date 2 July 1850 to Mary Best (convict on ship Sea Queen)
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON52-1-3$init=CON52-1-3p086

Convict Changes History

mckenzie on 16th March, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

Iris Dunne on 19th December, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 63 (33) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 63 (33)), alias1:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au