Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Betts

George Betts, one of 200 convicts transported on the Florentia, 11 August 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Betts
Aliases: Bates
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: 'ploman' & farm labourer
Date of Death: 17th July, 1891
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Worcester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Florentia
Departure date: 11th August, 1830
Arrival date: 12th December, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 463 (234)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Betts was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Betts?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

rita rowland on 28th October, 2017 wrote:

George Betts ( Florentia 11 ) Dec 1830 is an ancestor of my husband He was married to Jean Wise whose Alias was Jane Wise or Jane West ( Buffalo ) 1833.He was married in 1841and his indent number matches George Bates marriage application number
40/396 and 48/1268

D Wong on 28th October, 2017 wrote:

George was transported and recorded as George BETTS - by the time he married he was listed as BATES and also his children were recorded as BATES.

27/2/1830 Worcester Herald:
George Betts and Robert Giles, were committed by the Rev. J R Hall to the county gaol at Worcester charged with entering the dwelling-house of the Rev. William Jones at Evenlode, and stealing sixty sovereigns and a five pound promissory note.

27/5/1830 Worcester Journal:
George Betts and Robert Giles were removed from Worcester County Gaol on the 20th May 1830 and relocated to Chatham.  Sentenced for ‘Life’ for a robbery at Evenlode.

Robert Giles arrived per ‘Exmouth’ 1831 to NSW.

George was assigned to Carter’s Barracks on arrival and later to Major Henry Antill at Molonglo.

1840: TOL Queanbeyan

13/4/1840: Married Jean Wise - they had at least

22/7/1891 7 children.

10/7/1848: CP

20/4/1858: Granted a Publican’s licence for the Shamrock, Rose & Thistle in Queanbeyan.

April 1883: Took up a selection of 98 acres in the parish of Keewong.

17/7/1891: George Bates died at Queanbeyan.

21/7/1891 Goulburn Evening Penny Post:
Mr. George Bates, one of the oldest residents of Queanbeyan, died early on Friday morning.
He was one of the first members of the local Oddfellows Lodge, having resided in Queanbeyan for nearly 40 years.

22/7/1891 Queanbeyan Age, NSW:
FUNERAL OF THE LATE MR. G. BATES. - The remains of the late Mr. George Bates were interred in the old Church of England cemetery, Queanbeyan, of Sunday afternoon last.  A large number of relatives and friends, including the members of the local Oddfellows’ lodge, followed in vehicles and on foot.  The Rev. T. Symonds, of Christ Church, conducted the funeral service, and Mr. Cooper read the Oddfellows’ burial rites.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th December, 2020 wrote:

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals,
Ship: Florentia - 1830 - Case no; 27
Name; Geo Betts
Age; 20 [1810]
Disease; Caries Tibia & Old Complaint- Fracture
Date; 1 Nov 1830
Discharged; 18 Dec 1830 - To Colonial Hospital
———————————-

Convict Changes History

rita rowland on 28th October, 2017 made the following changes:

term: 10 years (prev. 99 years), surname: Bates (prev. Betts), date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 28th October, 2017 made the following changes:

surname: Betts (prev. Bates), alias1: Bates, date of death: 17th July, 1891 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 28th October, 2017 made the following changes:

term: 99 years (prev. 10 years)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au