Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Beveridge

John Beveridge, one of 160 convicts transported on the Claudine, 20 May 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Beveridge
Aliases: Anderson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 30th January, 1882
Age: 87 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Claudine
Departure date: 20th May, 1821
Arrival date: 15th December, 1821
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 90
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Beveridge was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Beveridge?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 6th January, 2017 wrote:

on hulk Justitia (formerly Dutch ship Zeeland)at Woolwich, transferred to Claudine & transported to van Diemen’s Land.

D Wong on 7th January, 2017 wrote:

Re-transported per ‘Argyle 1831’

National Records of Scotland:
1821: Precognition against Andrew Wilson, John Beveridge, Thomas Fleming for the crime of housebreaking and theft.

Andrew Wilson, alias Henry Wilson, silk weaver, Address: Edinburgh and Dunfermline
John Beveridge, slater, Address: Dunfermline, Fife
Thomas Fleming, alias Hamilton; Robertson, rope maker, Address: Edinburgh

John Beveridge was 25 years old on arrival.  He was 5’ 7 1/2” tall, pockpitted, dark brown hair, dark grey eyes.

Married - wife and 2 children at his native place.

1827: had TOL

26/3/1829: Colonial Conviction, Hobart Town - Charged with stealing 20 lbs. of lead - sentenced to 7 years transportation to Macquarie Harbour.

1830 Muster: Absconded 1829
27/8/1831: Absconding in the Brig Cyprus - The Cyprus was on it’s way to Macquarie Harbour on the 6/8/1829 with 33 convicts, 12 soldiers some wives and children and the crew. The convicts took over the boat, marooned the other passengers along with 15 of the trusty convicts and made their way to China and then on to England.  They were arrested as the ship docked.

Beveridge was re-transported aboard the Argyle in 1831 with a life sentence.

31/10/1836: CP

30/1/1882: John Beveridge died in Launceston under the name of Anderson, aged 88 - the cause of death was senility.

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 6th January, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 7th January, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Anderson, date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), date of death: 30th January, 1882 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au