Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Biffin

John Biffin, one of 220 convicts transported on the Lord Eldon, April 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Biffin
Aliases: Biffan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Salop Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Eldon
Departure date: April, 1817
Arrival date: 30th September, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 332. Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Biffin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Biffin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lavinia on 21st June, 2012 wrote:

Date of Trial: 20 March 1816
Native place: Shropshire
Occupation: Black and White Smith
Height: 22 years
Age: 5 ft ½ in
Complex: Dark pale
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Hazel
Vessel: Lord Eildon
Arrived: Sydney 30 September 1817
Source: Source: James McClelland’s ‘Convicts Arriving in Australia’ January to June 1817 Book 33.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 31st March, 2013 wrote:

John was transferred to Van Diemens Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Elizabeth Henrietta’ arriving 01/04/1818.

Convict Changes History

Lavinia on 21st June, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1794-00-00, gender m

Carol Axton-Thompson on 31st March, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au