Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Bigham

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Bigham
Aliases: Bingham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: 12th September, 1860
Age: 61 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Recovery
Departure date: 5th April, 1823
Arrival date: 30th July, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 166 other convicts

References

Primary source: Govt Gazette, 8/5/1833, 163b; 2/11/1836, 845b. Govt Gazette, 5/1/1838, 25a; 5/8/1859, 1725a.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Bigham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Bigham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Stephen Stuart on 31st December, 2019 wrote:

Ticket of Leave, Windsor, 6/5/1833; canceled 31/10/1836.

Stephen Stuart on 31st December, 2019 wrote:

Ticket of Leave, Windsor, 30/12/1837; canceled, 3/8/1859.

D Wong on 1st January, 2020 wrote:

20/3/1822 Belfast Commercial Chronicle Antrim, Northern Ireland:
ARMAGH ASSIZES.
John Bingham, indiced for uttering, on the 12th inst. at Armagh, a forged note as true value 30s. on the Northern Bank of Belfast, with intent to defraud the Bank, and also, with intent to defraud Silvester Atkins; and also on another indictment, for issuing another of same Bank, with intent to defraud the Bank and same person.
Death - recorded.

Listed as Bingham in the newspaper of the day, and as Bigham on NSW Gov. Convict recoreds website.

John Bigham was listed as 24 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Armagh County.

1837: TOL Windsor
11/1/1839: Windsor

12/9/1860: Convict Death Register - John Bigham died at the Invalid Establishment, Parramatta, NSW.

Maureen Withey on 10th September, 2020 wrote:

1828 Census Index.
John Bingham, age 23, G.S. Recovery, 1823, Life, protestant, Ho. Servant, Wm. Jno. Fitz, Windsor district.

Convict Changes History

Stephen Stuart on 31st December, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Govt Gazette, 8/5/1833, 163b; 2/11/1836, 845b. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Bigham, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Stephen Stuart on 31st December, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Govt Gazette, 8/5/1833, 163b; 2/11/1836, 845b. Govt Gazette, 5/1/1838, 25a; 5/8/1859, 1725a. (prev. Govt Gazette, 8/5/1833, 163b; 2/11/1836, 845b.), surname: Bi(n)gham (prev. Bigham)

D Wong on 1st January, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, surname: Bigham (prev. Bi(n)gham), alias1: Bingham, date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), date of death: 12th September, 1860 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au