Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bartholomew Biglan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bartholomew Biglan
Aliases: Biglane
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Sligo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Duke of Portland
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 27th July, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 201 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database. HO-9-8-3 page 16/51. Hulk records at Portsmouth.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bartholomew Biglan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bartholomew Biglan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 10th July, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database.
Bartholomew Biglan, per Duke of Portland (1) 1807, tried 1806, at Sligo. Sentence- 7 years.

———————————————————————————-
HO-9-8-3 page 16/51.  Hulk records at Portsmouth show that on 15 Jan 1807, 11 convicts arrived
from Dublin, whose names are given, but no further information.  The same day these 11 men were embarked on board the Duke of Wellington.

Received eleven from Dublin 15 Jan 1807.
Bartholomew Biglane
Archibald Biglane
Jas Kinsey
John Kinsey
Patrick Hart
Patrick Harrydon
Patrick Flynn
Michael Grant
Wm Cortellon Connell
All Sent on board the Duke of Portland, 15 Jan 1807.
—————————————————————————

https://www.paperturn-view.com/nsw-state-archives/1828-census-1-of-6-nrs1272-sz-978?pid=NDM43338&p=87
1828 census Index. Page 87.
Barthw. Biglane, age 60, F.S. Duke of Portland 1815,  7 years, Catholic, employment -labourer,  at residence of John McKensie, at Pitt Town.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms
No; 8/1295
Name;  Bartholomew Biglan
When and where tried; Sligo
Sentence; Dec 1806
Ship and arrival year; Duke of Portland - 1807
When time expired. Dec 1813
Date of Certificate; 30 Jan 1814
Description and Remarks;
Native County; Sligo,  Ireland
Trade; Labourer
Age; 49 years. [1764]
Height; 5 ft 5 inches & 3/4 in
Complexion; Sallow
Eyes; Dark Hazel

Maureen Withey on 9th February, 2021 wrote:

Patrick Hart, Bartholomew Bighlane, Archibold Biglane, James Kinzy, and John Kinzy, were indicted, for that they on the 21st of November, 1806, at Oghill, in the county of Sligo, did feloniously in a forcible manner, demand fire arms from Robert Armstrong, with intent feloniously to rob him thereof, against peace and statute. The prisoners were all convicted and sentenced to be transported for seven years. 

Cobbett’s Complete Collection of State Trials and Proceedings

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 10th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database. HO-9-8-3 page 16/51. Hulk records at Portsmouth. (prev. ), firstname: Bartholomew, surname: Biglan, alias1: Biglane, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 00

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd December, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1764 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au