Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Bigley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Bigley
Aliases: Donnelly
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1831
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Antrim Court (Ireland)
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Midlothian
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 24th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-36,178,8,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Bigley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Bigley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th June, 2013 wrote:

Eliza Bigley was convicted at Antrim on 1/7/1851 for Burglary & Larceny. 10yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Midlothian’ arriving 24/02/1853.

Assignments in Hobart district.

Ticket of Leave 20/03/1855

Married Francis Donnelly 02/07/1855.

Conditional Pardon 17/06/1856

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1831, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au