Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Birney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Birney
Aliases: Samuel Bernie
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 3rd October, 1832
Age: 34 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Birney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Birney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th July, 2020 wrote:

Samuel Birney aks Samuel Bernie.

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: Samuel Birney. Age: 29
Date of conviction: 29 Jul 1827
Place of Conviction: Armagh
Estimated birth year: abt 1798
Vessel: Guildford (8). Port of Arrival: Sydney Cove
Date of Arrival: 4 Nov 1829

No; 4
Read & write. Protestant. Single
Native Place: Tyrone
Date of Trial: 26 July 1827
Calling; Ploughman
Offence: Shop Lifting
Sentence 7 years
Height; 5 ft 6 inches
Complexion: Dark Swallow p potted
Hair: Dark Brown
Eyes; Hazel.

Noted against his name; Died at H. H. General Hospital at Liverpool Oct 3/32

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th April, 2021 wrote:

Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, Liverpool St Luke
No; 318
Name; Samuel Burnie
Abode; Liverpool Hospital
When Buried; 1832, 4 Oct
Age; 40
Ships Name;  Guildford
Quality or profession; Assigned servant to J Macarthur Esq.
By whom the Ceremony was performed; Robert Cartwright

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Samuel, surname: Birney, alias1: Samuel Bernie, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 3rd October, 1832, g

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au