Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Blackney

George Blackney, one of 210 convicts transported on the Emperor Alexander, 06 April 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Blackney
Aliases: Smith (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Chimney sweep
Date of Death: 1877
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 55 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing 'porter'
Convicted at: Lincoln Lindsey Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emperor Alexander
Departure date: 6th April, 1833
Arrival date: 12th August, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 209 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 39 (21)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Blackney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Blackney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Linda Thatcher on 2nd August, 2015 wrote:

Assigned to a Mr Burn
1834 Was Reported twice for disobedience and disorderly conduct. Disobedience of orders. Imprisonment and Hard Labor for 12 Months on Hulk ???
Absent without leave and insolent Hard labor for 21 days not in chains and returned to the Government. - Surveyors Chain Gang
Received 50 lashes for gambling
1838 While grave digging used abusive and threatening language and threw a foot stone at a Mr Smith and sentenced to 12 months hard labor on road gang in chains.
1839 Certificate of freedom
Married Ann Reed and had 2 sons William and John eventually moving to Victoria esiding in Geelong.

Convict Changes History

Jennifer Stephan on 17th August, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

Linda Thatcher on 2nd August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Smith (alias) (prev. Smith (Alias)), date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1877 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au