Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Blackwell

Joseph Blackwell, one of 222 convicts transported on the Katherine Stewart Forbes, 21 February 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Blackwell
Aliases: Blackwall
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 28th March, 1860
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Gloucester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Katherine Stewart Forbes
Departure date: 21st February, 1832
Arrival date: 16th July, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 221 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 268
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Blackwell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Blackwell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lynette Anne Graham on 10th February, 2016 wrote:

My great great great grandfather. Exported to Bloomfild married Anne Timmy, Had children and found drownd.

D Wong on 10th February, 2016 wrote:

Joseph Blackwell was 23 years old on arrival in VDL and was transported for ‘stealing 2 hen fowls’.

Joseph was 5’3” tall, sing,e dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes, mermaid inside right arm, J.P. inside left arm.

1832: Assigned to Mr. J. Scott
1833: Assigned to Mr. J. Trill
1835: Assigned to Mr. Job Trott.

Nov. 1836: TOL

3/10/1837: Married Ann Timmy (free) – could not find names of children.

31/3/1860 Hobart Town Daily Mercury:
HAMILTON.
An inquest was held at Mr. Wilcox’s, New Inn, on Thursday, 29th March, before J. F. Sharland, Esq., Coroner, on the body of Joseph Blackwell, found in the River Clyde on Wednesday, the 28th inst. It appeared from the evidence that the deceased was seen on the Hamilton Race Course on Thursday, the 22nd, at about 6 o’clock in the evening.  He had been drinking. Dr. Leach made a post mortem examination on the body, and gave as his opinion that deceased came to his death from suffocation. Verdict-Found drowned, but not any evidence to show how deceased came into the water.

Ruth Moon on 19th June, 2016 wrote:

Joseph came from Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire. He and Joseph Dobyns stole two hen fowls from J. Stokes of Pauntley.

Convict Changes History

Lynette Anne Graham on 10th February, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: m, crime

D Wong on 10th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Blackwall, date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th March, 1860 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au