Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Blair

Elizabeth Blair, one of 180 convicts transported on the Garland Grove, 14 June 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Blair
Aliases: Eliza Blair, Allsop
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Garland Grove
Departure date: 14th June, 1841
Arrival date: 10th October, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 178 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 344. Tasmanian Archives - convict conduct record & indent. Newspapers online http://trove.nla.gov.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Blair was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Blair?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th September, 2013 wrote:

Elizabeth or Eliza Blair was convicted at Glasgow, Scotland on 06/01/1841 for housebreaking. Previous conviction. 7yr transportation sentence. To Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Garland Grove’, arriving 10/10/1841.

Aged only 15yrs; 4’8”; brown hair; brown eyes; fresh complexion, freckled; nursegirl; single.

Assignments in Colony & Female Factory Launceston.

Eliza Blair, Garland Grove, in assigned service, Campbell Town. (ref. Cornwall Chronicle 24 Jan 1844)

Application for permission to marry:
William Allsop (free) ref. 937/1844-37 Launceston. Married 26/06/1844.

Child born: John Allsop b. 03/10/1845 Launceston (ref. 1026/1845-33). Parents: William Allsop & Elizabeth Blair.

Ticket of Leave 04/11/1845

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th September, 2013 wrote:

There is a death record for an Elizabeth Allsop, aged 33yrs, 30/05/1853, Launceston. (ref. 918/1853-35) - maybe this Elizabeth?

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th September, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1826, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au