Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Grace Blaker

Grace Blaker, one of 101 convicts transported on the Friendship, June 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Grace Blaker
Aliases: Blaken
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Bellows maker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: June, 1817
Arrival date: 14th January, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 101 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 351 (177)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Grace Blaker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Grace Blaker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th August, 2015 wrote:

Grace Blaker was tried along with her husband George Blaker/Blaken (Morley 1817) - she was found not guilty, and I found no other indictments for her?? but she must have come out as a convict because she received a COF on the 8/12/1830.

George became a well known identity around Parramatta and owned town allotments, he sold 6 valuable lots in Campbell Street, Parramatta in 1835.

George was quite a drinker at the end of his life -he died in 1847, he had no money left.  At his inquest it was said that his wife had died previously of intemperance.  No death date found for Grace.

Old Bailey:
GRACE BLAKER, Deception > forgery, 18th September 1816.

Reference Number: t18160918-52
Offence: Deception > forgery
Verdict: Not Guilty > no evidence

GRACE BLAKER was indicted for forgery .
No evidence.
NOT GUILTY .

Grace Blaker - Retained, with her husband at Port Jackson. Behaved quiet and orderly on board, but much insulted by the captain and surgeon; and there is no doubt but herself and husband will do well here. She appears to be a decent woman; lives at Parramatta.

Convict Changes History

Amelia on 3rd August, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: f, occupation, crime

D Wong on 4th August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Blaken

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au