Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Blane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Blane
Aliases: Blaine
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 14th July, 1816
Arrival date: 20th December, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Blane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Blane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 1st December, 2015 wrote:

John Blane was convicted at Dublin in 1816 and given a 7yr transportation sentence. To New South Wales, Australia on the “Surrey” arriving 1816.

Native place: Co. Down, Ireland.
Butler’s servant.

Dianne Jones on 2nd September, 2020 wrote:

1816, 13 May: John BLAINE (BLANE) was admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin from Newgate (prisoner #2602, committed by the Government). He was discharged from the jail on 13 May 1816 to be “sent on board the convict ship” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 1st December, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/ (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Blane, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1783, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 2nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Blaine

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au