Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Blasedale

Elizabeth Blasedale, one of 120 convicts transported on the Kains, 05 July 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Blasedale
Aliases: White (alias), Sarah
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1831
Age: 25 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Nottingham (Town) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kains
Departure date: 5th July, 1830
Arrival date: 11th March, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 440
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Blasedale was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Blasedale?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 7th July, 2017 wrote:

Elizabeth Blasdale/White died at sea during the voyage to Australia, 1831.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th August, 2020 wrote:

Nature of the Disease: Not noted

No of the Case; 2
Name: Elizabeth White
Age; 25
Where taken ill: 24th June 1830. Woolwich
Death; 22 August 1830
How disposed of: Died at Sea

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 7th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: White (alias) (prev. White (Alias)), alias2: Sarah, date of death: 1831 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Penny-Lyn Beale on 12th August, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1806 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au