Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Blower

William Blower, one of 106 convicts transported on the Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Mary, January 1791

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Blower
Aliases: Blore
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1754
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1820
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~grand larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Ann
Departure date: January, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 994 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 118
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Blower was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Blower?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th June, 2017 wrote:

William Blower was on board the ‘Albermarle’

Old Bailey:
WILLIAM BLOWER, Theft > grand larceny, 26th May 1790.

Offence: Theft > grand larceny
Verdict: Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

WILLIAM BLOWER was indicted for stealing, on the 20th day of April last, an oil skin hammer cloth, value 10 s. the property of William Smith, Baronet.
ZACHARIAH MOORE sworn.
On the 20th of April, I saw the prisoner take a hammer cloth, and put it under his arm: I was in the shop of Thomas Clarke, a coach-maker, in Green-street : the prisoner followed me; I saw it belonged to Mr. William Smith ; and I observed whether he was going home with the cloth; I saw the hammer cloth on his carriage at six in the morning; I was going on other business into Cavendish-square; he ran behind me in Oxford-road; then I pursued him into Orchard-street, and down Somerset-street; and there he threw the hammer cloth from under his arm; I am sure the prisoner is the man; I never saw him before; I gave an alarm, and the prisoner was taken into custody; he never was out of my sight.
THOMAS CLARKE sworn.
I am a coach-maker: I am employed by Sir William Smith ; his coach was in my shop; the hammer cloth was on it; it was missed the morning of the 20th of April; it was an oil-skin hammer cloth. Between eight and nine in the morning, my man, Zachariah Moore, brought the prisoner into my compting-house with the hammer cloth.
(Produced and deposed to.)

PRISONER’s DEFENCE.
A man employed me to fetch it, and promised me a shilling.
GUILTY.

1808: Lived at Prospect, NSW

Colonial Secretary Papers:
BLOWER, William. Settler at Prospect

1809 Aug 23:  Memorial (Fiche 3001; 4/1821 No.29B)

1810 Jan 31:  Memorial (Fiche 3001; 4/1821 No.26)

1812 Mar 6: Juror at inquest on Benjamin Moody held at Prospect Hill (Reel 6021; 4/1819 p.461)

1818 Nov 28: Recommending John Mayer (Royal Admiral**) for a ticket of leave (Fiche 3187; 4/1855 p.182)

1808: Martha Lancaster (William Pitt 1806) was residing with William Blower at Prospect, NSW.  (He was also referred to as William Blore in the newspapers of the day.)
1812: Married Martha Lancaster at St. John’s in Sydney.

8/11/1817 Sydney Gazette:
WHEREAS a considerable Quantity of valuable Timber & Bark have, without Permission, been cut down and carried away from the Farm of the undersigned, situate in the District of Prospect, and known by the Name of BLOWER’S FARM ; Notice hereby given, that any- Person found so trespassing after the Date hereof will be prosecuted with every rigour of the Law ; and any Stock found trespassing will be impounded without Regard to any Owner.
WILLIAM BLOWER.

28/6/1817 Sydney Gazette:
MARTHA BLOWER leaving the Colony in the Governor Macquarie, requests all Claims to be presented ; and those indebted to her are requested to settle the same.

1820: William Blower died and was buried at St John’s, Parramatta.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th June, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Blore, date of birth: 1754 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au