Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Connor Boland

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Connor Boland
Aliases: Bowling, Cornelius Bowlan, Boylan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Connor Boland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Connor Boland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 8th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Connor Boland age 28, Three Bees (1814), Tried Galway Co., 1813, Life. DOB, 1786, Native place, Clare. Trade, Labourer.
——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

BOLAND, Connor or BOWLAN. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1814 May 11 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Three Bees” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution; listed as Cornelius Boylan (Reel 6004; 4/3493 p.165)
c.1818 - Petition for mitigation of sentence; appears as Cornelius Bowlan (Fiche 3206; 4/1862 p.25)
1818 Feb 10 - On list of applicants for tickets of leave; listed as Cornelius Bowlan (Fiche 3183; 4/1854 p.6)
1821 Jan 24, Feb 24
Store receipts of for wheat paid at Sydney; listed as Connor Bowling (Reel 6051; 4/1748 pp.143, 159)
1822 Apr 9 - On return of fines imposed by the Magistrates at Campbelltown on persons violating Government orders (Reel 6060; 4/1777 p.247)
1822 Nov 19
Memorial (Fiche 3057; 4/1833 No.3 p.9)
1823 Aug 21 - Memorial (Fiche 3060; 4/1834A No.26 p.151). Reply, 20 Jan 1824 (Reel 6012; 4/3510 p.215)
1823 Aug 29 - Prisoner landed from “Henry” assigned to at Airds (Reel 6011; 4/3509 p.136)
1824 Jan - Convict returned to Government by in District of Appin (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.51)
1824 Jan 28, Dec 21 - Memorial (Fiche 3078; 4/1836A No.74 pp.389-92). Replies, 13 Feb 1824 and 7 Apr 1825 (Reel 6012, 4/3510 p.215; Reel 6014, 4/3514 p.64)
1824 Jun - Memorial (Fiche 3078; 4/1836A No.76C pp.415-8). Reply, 30 Jun (Reel 6013; 4/3511 p.565)
1824 Jul 31 - Convict per “Prince Regent” assigned to at Appin (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.67)
1824 Oct 4 - On return of grain in the possession of settlers in the District of Appin (Reel 6061; 4/1780 p.301a)
1825 Apr 25 - On list of persons who have received orders for grants of land (Fiche 3266; 9/2652 p.84)

——————————————————————————-
NSW 1828 Census Index.
Connor Bolan, age 50, C.P. Three Bees, 1814, Life, Catholic, Overseer under Capt Meman, in Wallis Plains district.

Maureen Withey on 8th August, 2020 wrote:

Principal Superintendent of Convicts’ Office, 8th March, 1836.
NOTICE.
THE Conditional Pardons granted to the undermentioned Persons are now lying at this Office, and will be delivered to the respective Parties, on payment of the Fees due thereon to the Public :—
Three Bees, Connor Boland.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 8th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Connor, surname: Boland, alias1: Bowling, alias2: Cornelius Bowlan, alias3: Boylan, alias4: , date of birth: 1786, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au