Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edmond Boland

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edmond Boland
Aliases: Edward
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Ireland, Clare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 19th January, 1827
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 63 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edmond Boland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edmond Boland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Clare Ireland. Married 3 children brother of Martin arrived together.

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 wrote:

69687 Boland Edward - Mariner 1827. 
1827 State Archives of NSW. Bound indents Microfiche 664.
Age 40. Married with 3 children. Farmer’s labourer from Co. Clare. Tried 11 July 1826 and sentenced to transportation for life for house breaking. Assigned to the A.A. Company on arrival. Brother of Martin Boland who arrived by the same vessel.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Edmond, surname: Boland, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1787, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

term: 99 years (prev. 7 years)

Dennis Nightingale on 1st June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Edward

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au