Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Bolton

Robert Bolton, one of 272 convicts transported on the Perseus and Coromandel, January 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Bolton
Aliases: Boulton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 15th December, 1766
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th July, 1837
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Wilts. Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Perseus and Coromandel
Departure date: January, 1802
Arrival date: 14th August, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 251 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 313 (156)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Bolton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Bolton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Diane Jackson on 26th September, 2014 wrote:

Have traced my connection to Robert Bolton… Feel free to contact me at diane@nexus6.com.au…

D Wong on 2nd July, 2016 wrote:

Robert Bolton was tried along with John Fisher ‘for stealing a fat ewe sheep.

Robert was 36 years old and left a wife and three children in England.

Robert was on the ‘Perseus’ and John Fisher was also on
board.

3/11/1804: Married Ann Smith(Experiment 1804) at St Phillips, Sydney – 12 children.

17/8/1810: TOL, Toongabbie.

1820: Was a Ticket of Leave holder and was a landholder in the colony.

1827: CP

20/7/1837: Robert Bolton died and was buried at St Johns, Parramatta.

Ann Smith/Bolton died 23/8/1839 at Prospect, Greater Sydney, aged 64.

Lea Katrina Knight on 8th February, 2017 wrote:

married Ann SMITH also a convict. Feel free to contact me leashaza21@live.com.au

Beth Kebblewhite on 12th August, 2019 wrote:

1801 -

Robert BOLTON & John Fisher were committed on 8th March 1801 by CW Cox, Esquire, charged on the oath of Robert Radway of Kemble with feloniously stealing a fat ewe sheep, his property. This is endorsed - Guilty, No Goods.

The Jurors of our Lord the King present that Robert Bolton, late of the parish of Kemble, County of Wilts., labourer, on the 4th day of March in the year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George III, with force & arms, at the parish aforesaid in the County aforesaid, one ewe sheep the price of 50 shillings, of the goods & chatels of Robert Radway, then & there being found feloniously, did steal, Take & drive away against the Peace of our said Lord the King his Crown & dignity.

“To be Severally Hanged”, later commuted to “Both to be Severally transported to the Eastern Coast of New South Wales or someone or other of the islands adjacent, for and during the term of their natural lives, pursuant to Seory, on the 16th of May 1801.”

(Source: Records of the Wiltshire Assize 1801)
==============================================================
1801 to 1802 -

Robert BOLTON, aged 27, tried New Sarum, 7th March 1801, to NSW, Life, “Sent on board the Perseus for transportation 16 Jany. 1802”.
Also John Fisher.
Prison Hulk Quarterly Returns for Portsmouth (England).
1 April 1801 on board the “Laurel”
1 Jan 1802 on board the “Captivity”

(Source: PRO Home Office 9/8 Reel 4881)

Convict Changes History

Sarah Hales on 15th September, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 15th December, 1766, date of death 20th July, 1837, gender

Denis Pember on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

crime

John Prince on 22nd August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Boulton

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au