Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Stephen Bolton

Stephen Bolton, one of 200 convicts transported on the Norfolk, 20 May 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Stephen Bolton
Aliases: Stephen, Boulton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1841
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Essex Special Session of Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 20th May, 1829
Arrival date: 27th August, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 61 (33) England Births & Baptisms 1538-1975
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Stephen Bolton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Stephen Bolton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 29th March, 2012 wrote:

26/3/1836: TOL Bathurst

1/2/1841: Died District of Wellington.

Anonymous on 29th March, 2012 wrote:

Stephen Bolton is buried at the Wellington Pioneer Cemetery date of death is shown as: 15/2/1841 and the transcription says AO:Convict Death Register: 1829-1871.  There is no photograph of the grave and there are no other Bolton’s there.

Stephanie Boulton on 6th March, 2015 wrote:

Baptism 02 Sep 1798 - Little Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire, England
Father - John Boulton
Mother - Jane Nicholls

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 29th March, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1841-00-00, gender m

Stephanie Boulton on 6th March, 2015 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 61 (33) England Births & Baptisms 1538-1975 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 61 (

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au